Upgrad LLM

Procedure to be followed for regular bail?

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 September 2012

Legal Query( relate to Haryana state): FIR u/s 498-A/406 was filed against Delhi based family at Haryana.The police was about to arrest the family members but they abscond from home and finally get the Anticipatory bail from Session Court with condition that they will return all the dowry articles and join investigation at earliest.It has also been directed that accused family members will apply for regular bail within 2 months. before Ilaqa Magistrate.......The accused family has returned all the artilces and will planning for regular bail which they will file before the ilaqa magistrate..Now the accused family members have received call from Investigating officer to approach the police for arrest and they will grant him bail....Now the query whether its harm that accused family members directly approach to the Ilaqa magistrate court?..What normally be the procedure followed when accused family members approach before the Ilaqa Magistrate?


Tajobsindia (Expert)
16 September 2012

1. No there is no harm in direct approaching the Jurisdiction Magistrate Court.
2. File a petition under S. 439 CrPC for regular bail before Jurisdiction Magistrate Court.
3. Seek help of an local advocate for such matters.

kumar sachin (Expert)
16 September 2012

your query is contradictory on the point of anticipatory bail and regular bail.

if you have already got anticipatory bail from the session judge then you don't need to seek regular bail.
you only need to surrender before the trial court and file bail bond to his satisfaction.

The main question is whether you have been allowed anticipatory bail or not by the session judge.

consult your lawyer on the issue.
if your are not satisfied do consult couple of other lawyers to have a clear legal position.


venkatesh RaoOnline (Expert)
16 September 2012

I dont think that there is a court which grants anticipatory bail on the condition that the dowry articles are to be returned.

Raman (Querist)
16 September 2012

Sir,
We have been given Anticipatory bail by session judge for 60 days and we have been directed to apply for regular bail before Ilaqa magistrate

Nadeem QureshiOnline (Expert)
16 September 2012

Dear Querist
you should filed an application for regular bail before ilaqa magistrate under section 437 of Crpc.
437. When bail may be taken in case of non-bailable offence.


1[(1) When any person accused of, or suspected of, the commission of any non-bailable offence is arrested or detained without warrant by an officer in charge of a police station or appears or is brought before a court other than the High Court or Court of Session, he may be released on bail, but-

(i) Such person shall not be so released if there appear reasonable grounds for believing that he has been guilty of an offence punishable with death or imprisonment for life;

(ii) Such person shall not be so released if such offence is a cognizable offence and he had been previously convicted of an offence punishable with death, imprisonment for life or imprisonment for seven years or more, or he had been previously convicted on two or more occasions of 2[a cognizable offence punishable with imprisonment for three years or more but not less than seven years]:

Provided that the court may direct that a person referred to in clause (i) or clause (ii) be released on bail if such person is under the age of sixteen years or is a woman or is sick or infirm:

Provided further that the court may also direct that a person referred to in clause (ii) be released on bail if it is satisfied that it is just and proper so to do for any other special reason:

Provided also that the mere fact that an accused person may be required for being identified by witnesses during investigation shall not be sufficient ground for refusing to grant bail if he is otherwise entitled to be released on bail and gives an undertaking that the shall comply with such directions as may be given by the court:]

3[Provided also that no person shall, if the offence allege to have been committed by him is punishable with death, imprisonment for life, or imprisonment for seven years or more be released on bail by the Court under this sub-section without giving an opportunity of hearing to the Public Prosecutor.]

(2) If it appears to such officer or court at any stage of the investigation, inquiry or trial as the case may be, that there are not reasonable grounds for believing that the accused has committed a non-bailable offence, but that there are sufficient grounds for further inquiry into his guilt, 4[the accused shall, subject to the provisions of section 446A and pending such inquiry, be released on bail], or, at the discretion of such officer or court on the execution by him of a bond without sureties for his appearance as hereinafter provided.

(3) When a person accused or suspected of the commission of an offence punishable with imprisonment which may extend to seven years or more or of an offence under Chapter VI, Chatter XVI or Chapter XVII of the Indian Penal Code (45 of 1860) or abetment of, or conspiracy or attempt to commit, any such offence, is released on bail under sub-section (1) 5[the Court shall impose the conditions,-

(a) that such person shall attend in accordance with the conditions of the bond executed under this Chapter,

(b) that such person shall not commit an offence similar to the offence of which he is accused, or suspected, of the commission of which he is suspected, and

(c) that such person shall not directly or indirectly make any inducement, threat or promise to any person acquainted with the facts of the case so as to dissuade him from disclosing such facts to the Court or to any police officer or tamper with the evidence,

and may also impose, in the interests of justice, such other conditions as it considers necessary.]

(4) An officer or a court releasing any person on bail under sub-section (1), or sub- section (2), shall record in writing his or its 6[reasons or special reasons] for so doing.

(5) Any court which has released a person on bail under sub-section (1), or sub- section (2), may, if it considers it necessary so to do, direct that such person be arrested and commit him to Custody.

(6) If, any case triable by a Magistrate, the trial of a person accused of any non bailable offence is not Concluded within a period of sixty days from the first date fixed for - taking evidence in the case, such person shall, if he is in custody during the whole of the said period, be released on bail to the satisfaction of the Magistrate, unless for reasons to be recorded in writing, the Magistrate otherwise directs.

(7) If, at any time after the conclusion of the trial of a person accused of a non bailable offence and before Judgment is delivered the Court is of opinion that there are reasonable grounds for believing that the accused is not guilty of any such offence, it shall release the accused, if he is in custody, on the execution by him of a bond without sureties for his appearance to hear judgment delivered.

Cr PC (Amendment) Act, 2005 (Notes on Clauses)

Section 437 has been amended to provide that if a person commits a cognizable and non-bailable offence and he has previously been convicted on two or more occasions of a cognizable offence punishable with imprisonment for 3 years or more but not less than 7 years, he shall not be released except in the circumstances specified in the provision.

It has further been provided that if an accused appears before the Court while in judicial custody and prays for bail, or a prayer for bail is made on his behalf, the Court shall grant bail only after giving an opportunity of hearing to the prosecution, if the offence allege to have been committed by the accused is punishable with death, imprisonment for life or imprisonment for not less than 7 years.

Under sub-section (3) the Court has got the discretion to impose certain conditions for the grant of bail. Under section 441 (2), where any condition is imposed for the release of a person on bail, the bond shall contain that condition also. In order to make the provision stringent and to see that the person on bail does not interfere or intimidate witness, sub-section (3) has been amended to specify certain conditions, which are mandatory.

COMMENTS

(i) In non-bailable cases in which the person is not guilty of an offence punishable with death or imprisonment for life, the court will exercise its discretion in favour of granting bail subject to sub-section (3) of section 437 if it deems necessary to act under it; Anil Sharma v. State of Himachal Pradesh, (1997) 3 Crimes 135 (HP).

(ii) Unless exceptional circumstances are brought to the notice of the court which may defeat the proper investigation and fair trial, the court will not decline bail to a person who is not accused of an offence punishable with death or imprisonment for life; Anil Sharma v. State of Himachal Pradesh, (1997) 3 Crimes 135 (HP).

(iii) It has been held that since the jurisdiction is discretionary, it is required to be exercised with great care and caution by balancing valuable right of liberty of an individual and the interest of the society in general; Mansab Ali v. Irsan, AIR 2003 SC 707.
with another relevant judgement of SC and High Court in which the high court or SC grant the bail.
feel FREE TO CALL

Satish MishraOnline (Expert)
09 November 2017

While giving regular bail Court's go on to see the nature of offence, severity of punishment, public interest involved , chances of offence being repeated, threat to victim and witnesses, and the biggest threat of person going absconded on being grant bail. After considering all these aspects, then Regular Bail is given. The orders of the previous court are kept in consideration while reaching conclusion.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
09 November 2017

Well advised and explained by the expert Nadeem Qureshi. Agree to it.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x