LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Principal harassment over school teacher

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My mother is a government school lab incharge; her responsibility is to oversee the lab, but the vice principal and principal refused to let her do so. Instead of allowing her do her job, they forced her to take classes for all 8 sessions, for which she was not even eligible. She can only stand there and cannot teach them anything or influence their future. It was acceptable for many years, but in the last three to four years, it has become unbearable. Now not only does she have to take all eight periods, which are spread around the school, but she also has to take children outside for activities on her own expense, which was intended to be done by the teacher in charge. In addition, the vice principal verbally abused her. She has been depressed for a long time as a result of this, and now she has to take the pills given by her doctor so she can sleep and relax her thoughts. She is afraid that if she complains, they will continue to harass her in various ways because they both have the authority to do so. If they assign her all of the classes on behalf of the main teacher or ask her to take children outside for school activities on behalf of the teacher in charge, it is within their authority; it is authority granted to them by the government. And if she does something, they may make her retirement difficult.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 December 2023
It is their fault and you/your mother shall complain against them to the D.E.O. by Registered post.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 09 December 2023
The school principal or vice principal are not the authority.
If they continue to cause harm to her then she can very well make a complaint to the district education officer or the chief education officer about this.
In fact she is doing a crime by taking classes when she is not qualified to teach the students in any manner.
If she remain silent or continue to endure the tortures, then she cannot be rescued from this trap.
She has to take steps to stop this continuous nuisance
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 09 December 2023
Lab Asstt is included in teaching staff.

In case she is not to do any complaint then there is no use putting query on this forum.

she can seek transfer or take VR (if having completed 20 years service) if not interested to fight it out.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now