LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attorney related

(Querist) 01 May 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Request for help from experts ,
I was given an advance to buy a land,at the time of registration only know about the Prior owners power of attorney is missing,
am living in kerala but the 2 POA are out of state . may i know about how i can get the copy of the POA,who can apply for getting the POA
2 POA is missing Details are given below.
1, 2002 Rgstd,South 24 pargana Sub registrar office ,Alipur near Kolkatta,West bengal
2.2002 Rgstd,Bandra sub registrar office,Mumbai,Maharashtra



Shamsheer Pal Singh Dhillon (Expert) 02 May 2018
From the perusal of your query the POA has been registered in the office of Sub - Registrar. You file an application for the duplicate copy or else you can file an application under RTI to obtain a duplicate copy.
Thanks in anticipation,

Shamsheer Pal Singh Dhillon
Head Legal
Kumar Doab (Expert) 02 May 2018
Certified copy may help…
Complete the procedure to get from both locations…
Your own very able senior LOCAL counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in revenue/civil matters and having successful track record ….. and well versed with LOCAL rules/precedence’s/laws…and worth his/her salt …can also help you.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 May 2018
You can obtain a copy of the said document from the Sub Registrar concerned by paying necessary fee through DD or MO. Now many states are giving ECs/CCs through online. try to get online. you can pay the fee through online.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query