LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attorney made in a different state

(Querist) 19 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

Is a power of attorney made in Karnataka for a relinquishment deed to be made in Goa valid?


Thanks
Jonathan
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 August 2021
Yes. But it should be got validated after receipt in Goa by the Collector(JC/SDO/District Registrar under Sec.18 of I.S.Act.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 20 August 2021
Power of attorney executed in other state will be treated valid in another state.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 20 August 2021
Yes it will be valid.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 August 2021
Power of attorney attracts stamp duty which varies from State to State. Hence it should be got validated in another State as if the variation is there, the difference will be levied and certified accordingly. Even no difference, for such purpose, also be validated.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query