LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of Attorney

(Querist) 24 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can a foreign partner grant Power of Attorney to his Indian partner to act on his behalf? If yes then what is the procedure? Can the power of attorney be endorsed by an Indian Lawyer in India?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 25 August 2008
Yes such a POA can be given for litigation purpose or other necessary purposes.

In India lawyers dont endorse POAs, in fact every state has its own rules and regulations in this regard.

e.g. in Punjab DC office is empowered to emboss POAs.

pls explain few more facts to get more explicit reply.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 19 September 2008
FOREIGN PARTNER WILL SIGN THE POA PAPERS AND GET IT ATTESTED FROM THE CONCERNED EMBESSY AND SEND IT TO INDIA.STAMP PAPERS WILL BE INDIAN ONLY.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
I agree with views of the ld. friends.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query