Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

power of attorney

(Querist) 28 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
who is reponsible for non registration of power of atttorney, whether it is owner of property or poa holder.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 28 June 2008
PoA is not compusarily registrable document.
Guest (Expert) 28 June 2008
It is always the executant's responsibility in so far as stamp duty, registration and validation.

POA Holder being a receipient will not be responsible.
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 28 June 2008
What kind of responsibility you mean?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 29 June 2008
Eplain the facts first, in what context u need the opinion.
SROTAS -Global Legal Services (Expert) 29 June 2008

Responsibility of reigistering the Power of attorney will be on the both the parties if the PoA is coupled with interest then the holder must insist the executant to register the same.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 30 June 2008
If the POA is not registered only the donor is liable. Agent only acts as a representive of the donor.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query