LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attorney

(Querist) 03 November 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,
Whether a power of attorney purchase the subject property of the GPA in his name?
Note:he has signed as power agent of vendors and as purchaser in the sale deed? Whether it is valid? If not so, kindly clarify with provision or judgment
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Querist) 03 November 2014
Kindly read as "whether a power of attorney can purchase....." instead of "whether a power of attorney purchase....."
Anirudh (Expert) 03 November 2014
Please go through the following thread:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Sale-deed-in-name-of-himself-by-Gpa-holder-504996.asp#.VFezTmdw6fs
ajay sethi (Expert) 04 November 2014
go through the thread mentioned by Mr Anirudh
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 November 2014
The same point was very elaborately discussed by many experts and it was unanimously agreed by all that the execution of sale of a property made by a GPA unto himself is legally valid.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query