LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attorney

(Querist) 07 June 2012 This query is : Resolved 
My father as power of attorney holder [singed in 1991] filed and signed the complaint under sec 138 on behalf of original payee.

The original payee in 1996 made a new power of attorney making me and my father both POA holders for the runnig and filing cases

Now my father has expired.

Can I also being a power of attorney holder make a substitution application in the complainant name and pursue the case.

are there any judgement available on this
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 June 2012
repeated query
Kishor Mehta (Expert) 08 June 2012
Sir,

You have the right as an alternate Power of Attorney holder to make a substitution application to pursue the case.

Regards,

Kishor Mehta


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query