Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

power of attorney

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
19 July 2009

can a power of attorney be further sub lated, . if power of attorney provider mention in his power of attorney that holder can further sublet it.and it have some legal value any ruling or direction of s.c is available


A V VishalOnline (Expert)
19 July 2009

Dear Mr Mishra,

You are a practising advocate, can you please explain the meaning & concept of subletting POA.

Kiran Kumar (Expert)
19 July 2009

Vishal is right, even i ve heard this expression for the first time.

Subletting of Power of Attorney?????

sounds strange, POA is not a house or a commercial property.

Khaleel Ahmed (Expert)
19 July 2009

The Power of Attorney cannot be sub-letted.It is a transfer of power by one person to another person for specific purpose or general purpose.

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert)
20 July 2009

mr. khaleel ahmed edjectly clearly.

Deekshitulu.V.S.ROnline (Expert)
20 July 2009

Sirs

What Mr.Misra mean, or thinks is further delegation.

At this juncture I remember to have learnt a maxim " delagatus non potest delegary:(Probably I may be wrong in spelling). This means a person who is delagated with the power cannot further delegate the Power.

But suppose the POA itself gives power of further delegations, then the attorney holder can further delegate his powers. Think of a case of execution of an AGREEMENT OF SALE CUM GPA. If it gives power of further delagations to a buyer, then he can do that.

Mr Kiran Kumar, I invite your attention in this regard.

Deekshitulu.V.S.R

SHYAMSUNDAR (Expert)
20 July 2009

U can further delegate the POA in ur case.
I will let u know the citations later on.

piyush sharma (Expert)
20 July 2009

Subleting is related to rented house not POA. please help me to increase my knowledge if that term also exist in case of POA

Gaurav mishra (Querist)
25 July 2009

ok if it is only the word sublat is boathring .then the word may be deligation.of power but answer is still awated

Gaurav mishra (Querist)
25 July 2009

ok if it is only the word sublat is boathring .then the word may be deligation.of power but answer is still awated

Gaurav mishra (Querist)
25 July 2009

ok if it is only the word sublat is boathring .then the word may be deligation.of power but answer is still awated



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x