LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attorney

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Namaste sir

1) i'm in a process of buying property in Bangalore but the seller is NRI residing at America

2) The sellers brother lives in Delhi

3) The NRI seller if adjudicate POA at Delhi in his brothers name

4) Can we use the Delhi adjudicated POA for Bangalore property registration and transactions

Please advise

Regards
Narahari

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 January 2022
The seller shall execute a Power of Attorney and be attested by a Notary Public/Solicitor/Embassy in favour of his brother who lives in Delhi. After receipt of POA in India, it shall be got validated at Bangalore only (the district jurisdiction of the property).
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 18 January 2022
Yes, if power of attorney has been duly executed and attested by notary/sro/embassy then it can be used for sell transaction.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query