LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attorney

(Querist) 18 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Namaste sir

I'm planning to buy one old flat in Bangalore, but owner resides in America. So he is granting POA rights to his father in law at Bangalore. So that his father in law can register the flat to me after full money payment.

Please advice is it legally OK to go head in purchasing flat belonging to NRI

Regards
Narahari
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 18 October 2021
No legal problem in purchasing such a flat, from an owner who intends to execute the sale by a POA to his father-in-law.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 October 2021
Yes, agreed with the above learned expert.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 19 October 2021
Yes, sale transaction through power of attorney is perfectly valid, you can purchase flat.
Hari Konanur (Querist) 19 October 2021
Im extremly thankful to all respected Lawyers in this group
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 October 2021
The titleholder / vendor (seller) has to execute PoA, get it attested there itself (US) and pass on to his father in-law (attorney) for authentication by area SDM and then get the sale documents registered in your favour.
Hari Konanur (Querist) 20 October 2021
Thank you very much vashista sir
Hari Konanur (Querist) 20 October 2021
May i know what is Area SDM means
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 October 2021
You are most welcome.
SDM means Sub-Divisional Magistrate (an officer subordinate to Deputy Commissioner/ Collector)
Hari Konanur (Querist) 21 October 2021
OK thank you sir
Vashista sir are you in Bangalore
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 October 2021
I am in Dwarka, New Delhi
Hari Konanur (Querist) 22 October 2021
OK vashista sir and in case if you are in Bangalore i thought of taking your guidance in agreement drafting


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query