Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Police reinvestigstion

(Querist) 10 November 2017 This query is : Resolved 
I filed 156(3) crpc petition and magistrate ordered police investigation. But police conspired and came to court and said complaint papers missing from police station. Magistrate told me to file private complaint and dismissed my private complaint. Can I ask for reinvestigation by any other police agency.
Siddharth Dev (Expert) 11 November 2017
On which ground you would like to file an application for reinvestigation? Is there any prima facie evidence against police officials on the basis of which they have done investigation?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 November 2017
Clear full facts are required to form an opinion. Please discuss with your lawyer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 November 2017
The application u/s 156(3) Cr PC is an interim relief in a complaint case u/s 200 Cr PC, therefore, main application is u/s 200 Cr PC and not u/s 156(3) Cr PC as misconceived by you.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 November 2017
Your application/complaint u/s 200 Cr PC is still existing for investigation by area Magistrate.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query