Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

pls sir consult to me

(Querist) 18 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 

how far it is reliable sir pls confirm me in this foloowing refrence
sir ,is it authenticate or not?


HALIFAX BANK PLC.
Trinity Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 2RG England.
Tel: +44-704-576-8572
+44-704-577-0491
+44-704-577-0478
Our Ref#: HFD/ACC/02

Date: 18 / 12 / 08.

IMMEDIATE TRANSFER OF YOUR WINNING FUNDS INTO YOUR NOMINATED BANK ACCOUNT

Attn: Anil Kumar,

We are in receipt of your Bank Account Informations. Once again we congratulate you on being one of the very lucky winner of the BRITISH LOTTERY ONLINE PROMOTION. We also want you to know that after the verification process conducted on your Bank Account Details/ID Proof, we wish to inform you that the administrative/promotions department has approved your payment of your WINNING PRIZE(1,000,000 Pounds Sterling).

We also want you to be informed that the process for claiming your won funds has been made very simple so that in no distant time, you are assured of having received your cash prize of 1,000,000.00 Pounds (ONE MILLION POUNDS STERLING).

Understand that the Online Bank to Bank transfer of funds is an Online transfer of your Funds from a Premium Account that will be set-up for you in the Halifax Bank for the purpose of funds transfer to your preferred Bank Account Details provided by you in your previous mails as soon as you meet up with our transfer commission as charged by this Bank for funds transfer to winners/customers.

You will need to make an upfront payment for COST OF TRANSFER(C.O.T Fee) of your winning funds to your Bank Account. After this payment is made, we can begin with the process of transfering of your winning funds to your bank account.

You are required to pay for the COST OF TRANSFER FEE/CHARGES of 450 Pounds (FOUR HUNDRED AND FIFTY POUNDS
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 18 December 2008
It appears that you have not seen warnings issued by Police in newspapers about this method of cheating. I get atleast one everyday in my e-mail account of winning a lottery. donot fall in to a trap. Never give your bank account details to strangers.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 19 December 2008
I also get the same thing in my e-mail account.It is a type of cheating
mahendra rai jain (Expert) 19 December 2008
hello dear plz don't mine. i also such type of email regularly. about 5-10 daily. just delete them and enjoy. it is a way of cheating. once you follow the same youn will be in trouble. it you find it possible plz inform the police.
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 19 December 2008
dear sir,
i have got a lot of mail like this. my friend has spent a lot of amount on believing this . hence don't beleive this type of advertisment
KAMARAJ BHARATHY
ADVOCATE-HIGH COURT
91 98942 99192
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 19 December 2008
This is absolutely fraud mail.
There is a big racket of such fraud persons who send this type of mail and also contact through phone. I have also received more than 10 similar e-mail.

Ignore this mail, this is absolutely fraud.
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 19 December 2008
Don't waste ur valuable time this is totally fraud pl look into newspapers the warning issued by RBI time to time
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 19 December 2008
Hi ! Mr.Anil Kumar,
Don't be tempted by such fraudulent mails which have now become an unavoidable nuisance of Internet. Better, we must be vigilent to instantly delete them without even opening. For your information, in the recent past a reputed person at Ahmendabad who was Founder Trustee of one of the leading Consumer NGOs in the city had fallen prey to one such cheat mail from Nigeria without result that he not only lost his precious money but also his position in the NGO, etc., Therefore, as have been rightly advised by all our friends,be wise enough to ignore such traps.

With best wishes,

A.A.JOSE
J K Agrawal (Expert) 19 December 2008
Mr Anil

Why do you want money without efforts?
I get daily about 10 such offers but I do not want an unearned money why should i open that mail?
anantha krishna n.v. Advocate (Expert) 20 December 2008
Dear Friend,
Dont just delete and keep quite.
I STRONGLY RECOMMEND YOU TO go to GOOGLE AND SEARCH FOR "TOP INTERNET SCAMS" and also "TOP INTERNET FRAUDS".
It is your choice to see the links. You will be amazed to see the variety of frauds that are circulated waiting for gullible victims.
regards
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 20 December 2008
All Cyber crimes
Guest (Expert) 20 December 2008
Totally fraud.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query