Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Phd thesis as patent

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My PhD student who has been awarded degree in 2020 has filed patent of her thesis title and patent is awarded without guide name.

Is it possible to file a case as the PhD title is given by me and it's extension of my PhD title
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 18 November 2023
is it a rule of the university that guide name must be published on PhD degree.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 November 2023
It is her own work hence she is the one who can claim patent rights.
The guide cannot dictate terms or insist on putting his name in her work without any rights.
Don't create problems for yourself by such thoughts.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 November 2023
Yes. I agree with the experts.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 20 November 2023
is it same case
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 November 2023
Yes he has repeated the same question in a different form in another thread.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now