Upgrad LLM

Petty cases

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 April 2012

police are filing petty case charg sheets u/sec 283 IPC etc., without registring FIR and courts are accepting and giving disposal . whether the police have powers to file chargsheet in petty cases without FIR .if so under what provision.


adv. rajeev ( rajoo )Online (Expert)
22 April 2012

In pretty cases FIR is not necessary

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

Yes.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

prabhakar singh (Expert)
22 April 2012

true








You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x