LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Petition under 340 crpc in supreme court

(Querist) 25 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
we are a small company, one of our employee has filed a suit against us in high court for victimisation and non-payment of salary. On advise of our advocates we did mistakes and took actions which became interference in course of justice, A contempt petition filed by our employee was disposed by division bench in high court and the suit is pending. Our rival company is instigating the Employee to file petition under 340 Crpc in supreme court. Please let us know how serious will be the consequences for us. We are aware that contempt of court has actually been committed and false documents were filed by us in affidavits.
R Trivedi (Expert) 26 September 2013
Leave aside the contempt part, if you have filed a false and fabricated document with full knowledge, then this is a serious issue.


The trial court can take the cognizance at the conclusion or the opposing party can move an application under S.340 CrPC to the trial court. There is no role of SC in this matter at this stage.


Since you admit that you really did this, try to get out of the case by compromising with opposing party.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 26 September 2013
Amicable settlement is the better way left in the given facts.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 September 2013
Well advised by experts so no more to add.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query