LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Personal guarantor & collateral security

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 November 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Members,

My Brother took a business loan from one of the government bank, in his partnership firm I am not a partner in his firm I have my own proprietorship firm myself and my family members stood as a personal guarantor & collateral security to his firm for business loan against security of Mortgage of house and personal guarantee.

We give personal guarantor & collateral security to his partnership firm but now he changes his firm from partnership to pvt ltd company. he as well as bank did not inform us and not even take sign for pvt ltd company.

Wanted to know following things in this regard,

1. Can we withdraw our personal guarantee for Bank.

2. If Yes, what is a procedure to withdraw our guarantee and is there any liability remains post withdrawal of guarantee.

3. Please give me Judgments on this regards.

Thank you
P. Venu (Expert) 27 November 2017
The matter requires professional consultation.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 November 2017
Respected Sir,
please give me some citations on it.
thank you
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 November 2017
Anonymous author, no reply.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query