Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Permission Of D. C. in cases Land belongs to Schedule Castes

(Querist) 20 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,
Is permission Of D. C. in cases of Land belongs to Schedule Castes. If yes. then what will happen to the land registered since 1966 till date. In 1966 and in 1971 when I approached to D.C. office for permission, they replied now it is no longer necessary, same was confirmed by the registry office, reason was a judgment passed by Hon'ble Patna High court. In our area still lands are being registered at sub-registrar office without any permission.
Thanks,
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 20 October 2009
You have not said what purpose permission is required lands belongs to SC.
If SC want to sell the land he can sell it if it is not granted. If it is granted conditions will be imposed that for ___period he cannot sell the lands to any body, if he wants to sell it then he has to obtain permission from DC. If ther is not condition then he can sell to any body permission is not necessary.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 20 October 2009
Please mention for what purpose permission is required.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 20 October 2009
In some States like Rajasthan, the land belonging to SC can be sold only to SC and land belonging to General Category can even be purchased by SC but he further cannot sell the same to General Category person. Similar provision exists in various States but after the expiry of a period more than 30 years, the sale if erroneously made otherwise becomes valid. better to go through State provisions in this regard.
Krishna Shankar (Querist) 20 October 2009
Respected experts, Thanks for comments made, It is about purchasing land belong to schedule castes in Bihar. Also land purchased by the castes who were bacward at the the year of purchase but now included in schedule castes list. Do any one know the judgment of Hon'ble Patna High court, due to that permission is no longer necessary. Thanks to all of learned experts.
Krishna Shankar (Querist) 20 October 2009
Sorry, again I have forgotten to mention it is regarding urban land covered under municipality/notified area. Thanks


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query