Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pepper spray .......

(Querist) 06 January 2013 This query is : Resolved 
I wanted to know if Selling, buying, keeping and using Pepper Spray to protect ourselves legal in ALL India ?

Thanks.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 January 2013
No. This is not legal without getting due permit.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 January 2013
It is not a firearm. It is not a knife.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 January 2013
Spray in large quantity requires license from Department of Pesticides & Fertilizers though it do not come within Arms Act.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query