Pension benefits contribution from previous organization

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
04 July 2020

Dear Sir/Madam I started my carrier in Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO) , Ministry of Defence , Govt. of India in October, 1998. I shifted from DRDO to ICAR an Autonomous Research Organization under Min of Agriculture, Govt. India through proper channel by submitting technical resignation on 24 Feb, 2011 I submitted an application for regularization. My present department i.e.ICAR is asking for contributory pension and gratuity and leave encashment etc . Please suggest me any rules if an employee shifted form central to central govt. whether it is mandatory to submit these contributory pension,gratuity and leave encashment from previous organization.??? Please help me in this regard , so that my services can be regularized

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/profile.asp?member_id=127168


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
05 July 2020

If you do not transfer the accounts from DRDO to ICAR it will not be counted for your pensionary/ retirement benefits.

P. Venu (Expert)
05 July 2020

Had you received those benefits from the previous organisation? Were you not in a pensionable service with the DRDO?

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
06 July 2020

The query is not on law rather on procedures. You are not the first of last such person.

The procedure is already laid down. CCS(Pension) Rules and GPF(CS) Rules are very clear on this and even forms are have been laid down.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
06 July 2020

Have your ever heard :-

(1) an artisan selling his tool with hope of boosting trade by hired instruments.

(2) A farmer selling land with hope of getting a better fortune by investing his labour and resources at a rented farm.

(3) a soldier selling his gun with hope to give a tougher fight by rented weapon.

It can be smelt that the management is on FOOL HUNTING MISSION.


Anyway now you have revealed that you have already purchased the land.

It is strange as to how low turn out of students can be resolved by management by taking the same building ohn rent and increasing monthly expenditure.

I can see sub conscious or hidden motive of the management to find someone who can shell out money as cost of land without taking possession.

what option you have if they later on stop paying rent.

You will then go for eviction suit. You will first of all be painted as a Villain as seen in movies. Please see movie CHAMATKAR. Even parents and education deptt has locus standie to challence your action.

Then for filing eviction suit you have to prove ownership. Then they can very well argue based on some hidden clause of the trust deed that the sale of land was irregular by the previous office bearers and challenge your very title.

So you (may be even your children/grandchildren) keep feeding lawyers for larger part of remaining life.

If you want to give donation to school then do it honestly and get tax benefit as well.

Such tricks have potency to backfire.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
06 July 2020

have a good day

Raghwendra Singh (Querist)
06 July 2020

Dear Venu Sir
Namaskar
I was in pensionable service in DRDO

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
06 July 2020

It is so nice of Advocate Mr.Sudhir Kumar wishing the Querist " A Good Day " and We also wish Advocate Mr.Sudhir Kumar " A Good Day " Best Wishes Too.

Raghwendra Singh (Querist)
06 July 2020

Thanks for wishes Sir's

P. Venu (Expert)
06 July 2020

The author has furnished only part of the information. To my knowledge, your service with ICAR also continues to be pensionable, so where is the question of asking from you, as stated. It appears that there are some missing facts or misconceptions or both.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
06 July 2020

As advised by the expert Sudhir Kumar please proceed as per procedure laid down as per service rules.

Raghwendra Singh (Querist)
07 July 2020

Sir.please make me clear, whether it is mandatory to submit contributory pension,gratuity and leave encashment from previous organization if an employee shifted form central to central govt.


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
07 July 2020

previous deptt has no choice.

You are not checking procedure.

Raghwendra Singh (Querist)
08 July 2020

Dear Sudhir Sir
Thank you very much for your these words
my presenr dept i.e ICAR already send letters and reminder s for contributory pension, gratuity, leave encashment and others but my previous organization has not responded yet after more than one year of correspondence in that case what option is left for me. please show me the path
thanks and regards
Raghwendra

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
08 July 2020

It seems the previous department has not denied sending and keeping the matter pending.

Can make fresh efforts as lock-down has opened and offices are resuming / working.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x