25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pension

(Querist) 04 March 2018 This query is : Resolved 
My father was an indian army jco retired in 2002 and his pension was34000rs he died how much will my mother get pension.
Charanjit Singh Ghumman (Expert) 04 March 2018
The amount can be about half of the pension he was getting at the time of death.
Charanjit Singh Ghumman (Expert) 04 March 2018
The amount can be about half of the pension he was getting at the time of death.
Guest (Expert) 04 March 2018
Not a legal problem. No guess work may serve your purpose. You can get information from the Pension Disbursing Authority, if that is not available in the Pension Payment Order (PPO), which is often available in the PPO.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 05 March 2018
What will happen to my pension in the event of my death?

When you die, your survivors (which can include your widow, widower or civil partner and children) may be eligible to receive benefits from PPS.

The benefits which may be payable will depend on whether you die in service or after you retire and on the length of your pensionable service at the date of your death. More details are given in this Section.

Lump sum death grant

If you die while serving, provided you were a member of PPS at the time of death (and had not opted out), a lump sum death grant of twice annual pensionable pay will be paid to your surviving spouse or civil partner. If there is no surviving spouse or civil partner, it will be paid to your personal representative – usually the executor of your will – and thus form part of your estate. If you work part-time, the lump sum will be twice your annual pensionable pay as a part timer.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 March 2018
read PPO. Ask Bank.

Not a legal question.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query