Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Payment of death gratuity

(Querist) 24 March 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, My father was a teacher in an aided govt college at sitapur. He was expired at the age of 59 years in 2009. Dept has paid GPF, GIS and pension to my mother. But payment of death gratuity is neither claimed nor received due to unawareness.
So, do my mother can claim it?
What is the GO for payment of gratuity?
What are the basis for claim of death gratuity?
Please advice.
Ramendra (Querist) 24 March 2019
What are the criteria to accept or reject the claim.?
Ramendra (Querist) 24 March 2019
What are the criteria to accept or reject the claim.?
Guest (Expert) 24 March 2019
Gratuity would automatically have been paid by the department concerned to the nominee within one month of the date of death by getting the application signed by the nominee or the wife of the deceased, as the case may be. Failing which, interest also becomes due to be claimed by the nominee, if exists there or the wife of the deceased, if no nomination is there. So, please check with the pension sanctioning office whether there stands any nomination or not. After that application be made the prescribed form by the eligible person (nominee or your mother) to the pension sanctioning authority.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 March 2019
Very well analysed and advised by expert Mr. PS Dhingra, I fully agree and appreciate his acumen.
It is the responsibility of department/ School to make payment of gratuity even before sanctioning and payment of pension, however, there is some vital unrevealed information. Recheck records.
If required submit an application to the Head of School and Director of School Education for payment of death-cum-retirement gratuity to nominee of deceased.
Guest (Expert) 24 March 2019
Thank you, Dr. J C Vashista, for your appreciation on agreeing with me.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 March 2019
The most two senior experts above very well advised and hence no more to add.
Ramendra (Querist) 24 March 2019
Thank you very much sir for your kind response.
Guest (Expert) 24 March 2019
You are welcome. ..........


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query