Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pathway needs for village

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Respected Experts,
Good Day!
my name Dhanasekaran from thiruvallur district, Kindly be informed that we have agricultural lands near SC/ST place. now in 1976 we elders have given 31 cents Patta land for sc/st housing site(Free). on that, there was a place for the pathway to connect the main village road and the people blocked and constructed the house for them. Now the same people who are situated in 0.31 wants to put a pathway on our Patta lands. they are saying that there is a lake way is there, so we need the pathway on the lake way. But according to the village map and the latest FMB sketch, it was added into our Patta lands, there is no such lake way on in our Patta lands. So kindly request please advise how to proceed further and advise our remedy in this regard.
Yours sincerely,
Dhanasekaran.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 October 2022
You have to submit your grievance to the Collector on a weekly grievance program which should be attended to. pursue the matter after a lapse of one month as they shall take some action if you put the grievance in the collector's grievance cell.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 October 2022
Yes, the matter could only be settled through the intervention of the District/Taluka Administration.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 October 2022
Dear Respected Experts, Well noted your advice, and many thanks for the same.
Kindly request please, I have a small request, whether I can file a caveat through the court to the concerned authorities including BDO enable me to start the formalities? the matter is keeping discussing in panchayat office and Grama Sabha meetings. At the present stage, the people are pushing panchayat thalaivar to put pathways in our land. the panchayat thalaivar and our village people visited yesterday and showed the place to panchayat thalaivar. moreover, this matter is very silent and working on the backend and we don't know their next move. in this stage, what can be done and those land is our main head for other lands. No one use this land for pathways previously. we keep cultivating these lands.
I sincerely request please reply in this regard.
Await your kind support and advice.
your sincerely.
Dhanasekaran.




Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 October 2022
Dear Respected Experts, Well noted your advice, and many thanks for the same. Kindly request please, I have a small request, whether I can file a caveat through the court to the concerned authorities including BDO enable me to start the formalities? the matter is keeping discussing in panchayat office and Grama Sabha meetings. At the present stage, the people are pushing panchayat thalaivar to put pathways in our land. the panchayat thalaivar and our village people visited yesterday and showed the place to panchayat thalaivar. moreover, this matter is very silent and working on the backend and we don't know their next move. in this stage, what can be done and those land is our main head for other lands. No one use this land for pathways previously. we keep cultivating these lands. I sincerely request please reply in this regard. Await your kind support and advice. your sincerely. Dhanasekaran.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 12 October 2022
You have to approach the concerned revenue authorities. In karnataka we call officer as Deputy Director of Land Records. Or you will have to file a suit for permanent injunction


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query