LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

passport office want birth certificate

(Querist) 12 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
dear,i m from mumbai, i have applied passport for renewal in mumbai passport office, they want the birth certificate, i have old passport which shows the birthdate,i have school leaving certificate,driving license,pancard,rationcard,bank passbook,usa validvisa, for birth confirmation i have school leaving certificate,driving license,usa valid visa,old passport which is enough for passport authority, but they are asking for birth certificate,my birth is on 1970 n some right people told me that before 1984 they cannot ask, school certificate is enough,please guide me n what rights i have n what rights they have, please help
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 12 July 2011
if u hv all these documents as mentioned there is no need of birth certificate.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 12 July 2011
For renewal of passport they cannot demand birth certificate. You file the application and request them to send a letter of rejection.

If you receive a letter from the passport office, you can come back to this LCI.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 12 July 2011
ITN IS THERE HIGH HANDNESS FOR THOSE EXTRAS THEY OFTEN LOOKFOR,FOLLOW ADVISE OF Expert Advocate. Arunagiri
THANKACHAN V P (Expert) 14 July 2011
Your school leaving certificate enough for renewal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query