LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Passport application

(Querist) 09 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
My son Syed Abuthahir @ Aurangabad submitted his online passport Application Registration No.BOM I04190710SA1031, dt.31.01.10. The application along with fee of Rs.1000/- and other documents was sent through courier and received on 10.03.10 in the o/o the Regional Passport Officer, Mumbai. Acknowledgement was received. So far neither file number nor any reply was received from there. Several emails were sent to the RPO, Mumbai and Chief Passport Officer, New Delhi regarding the issue. On 23.04.10 it was informed through phone that the application was lost. Immediately the matter was taken to the notice of the RPO and CPO concerned through email. No reply was received from them. On 03.05.10 information was saught under the RTI Act. Please give suitable instruction regarding this matter.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 09 May 2010
In the given matter, it shall be appropriate to move fresh application but continue enquiring about old lost application. Serve a legal notice to the concerned officials.
mahendrakumar (Expert) 10 May 2010
since you had raised an rti query on the subject,please do wait for about 35 days before further action.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 10 May 2010
Better to wait for the reply from the officials under RTI Act


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query