LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Passport address clarification

(Querist) 10 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
hi i have applied for passport recently from Bhopal (my permanent address). i am doing job in gurgaon since 2 and half year. Unknowingly in my application form i filled my both present address and permanent address as Bhopal. Now i received SCN from regional passport office bhopal stating that i have suppressed my present address information. i need to give suitable explanasion why i did so. i am living in gurgaon on rent and do not have address prof. pls help me in this matter asap.Also suggest what could i write in my explanasion so that my application would not get rejected.

thanks
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 10 January 2015
when you filled present address as gurgaon then why notice issued to you ?
Guest (Expert) 10 January 2015
Dear Author,Meet the Concerned Pass Port Officer in Person,Explain and Confirm the Best mode of Reply which could satisfy them and avoid further hurdles and Proceed Accordingly.All the required Affidavits would be available in business centres near by Pass Port Office it self.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 January 2015
Get rent agreement prepared and on this basis open bank account. Submit address proofs of Gurgaon address.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 12 January 2015
What I understand from your query is - though you are living in Gurgaon for that last two andhalf years, you supressed this fact and did not show it as present address and instead you have shown your Bhopal address as present address - right?

In such case:
1) From which authority you have received the notice?
2) Submit to the authority stating that you have no intention to supress the fact, but because you have no address proof you have omitted the present address and ready to give the address, but unable to produce the address proof except an affidavit from the owner of the house which can be verified.
Ghanshyam (Querist) 13 January 2015
hi i have applied for passport recently from Bhopal (my permanent address). i am doing job in gurgaon since 2 and half year. Unknowingly in my application form i filled my both present address and permanent address as Bhopal. Now i received SCN from regional passport office bhopal stating that i have suppressed my present address information. i need to give suitable explanasion why i did so. i am living in gurgaon on rent and do not have address prof. pls help me in this matter asap.Also suggest what could i write in my explanasion so that my application would not get rejected.

thanks
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 13 January 2015
I already replied to you. Ask somebody to draft a letter on the above points and send it immediately.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 13 January 2015
you have already well advised by learned expert sh. NJS Rajkumar. You should proceed accordingly i.e. meet personally to the concerned passport officer to sort out problem.
Ghanshyam (Querist) 15 January 2015
ok thanks to all i ll try
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 January 2015
You may proceed as advised by experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query