Magee
(Querist) 06 March 2014
This query is : Resolved
Dear Sir's,
My & my minor son passport with My husband.I am already file a DV case against husband. If i want my both the passport return so what is the processor.
Can i mention on this my petition or file separate complaint to police station.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate
(Expert) 06 March 2014
During the proceedings of the DV case itself, you can file an IA asking the court to direct your husband to return your passport and that or your son too (if he is under your custody), alternately you can lodge a complaint with the police too that the passport is held by your husband who refuses to return hence to recover the same and hand it over to you. But, please see that this may result into serious conflict leaving no room to patch it up after that.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup