LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

passanger rixa for the student s

(Querist) 11 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
hello all learned experts
in our city generally parents of the child send the children by the passanger chakdo rixa for the school but now question is that they all rixa owner haved monopoly and exploit all parents and recover the extra vacation fees and also take too much rent for the drop of the students and also takes more students in the rixa more than capacity and also harrash tothe parants can we can take order for the standerfair rent) for the monthly period as well as bombay rent act
regardsriven
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 12 September 2009
Mr. Maru, A Rickshaw or Rixa is a passenger vehicle, it is not an immovable property and can not be covered under Rent Act.

pls c some other rules made by the local or state government in this context.

riven
A V Vishal (Expert) 12 September 2009
Mr Kiran is right, the case is appropriate for action only by the RTO and traffic police officials, seek their help.riven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 12 September 2009
Rixa is passenger vehicale, it can't be covered under Rent Actriven
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 12 September 2009
inthis case a joint meeting of local social association's mamber, police, administration,city mayer,and rixa holder can helps.riven
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 September 2009
Haryana Govt. has framed its policy against the vehicles including rickshaw which carry stduents to the schools. You can take help of that policy and can take action accordingly. Rent Act is meant for immovable properties which are generally rented out and it has no connection with rent (fare) paid for availing vehicle.riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query