Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Partnership Firm - Legal Entity

(Querist) 09 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Wheather Partnership Firm is a separate legal entity?
A V Vishal (Expert) 09 June 2009
A partnership firm does not have any legal entity separate from its partners. It can
continue for a long period of time and can also come to an end at any time if the partners so desire. It automatically comes to an end in the event of death, lunacy and insolvency of any partner.

Though a partnership firm is not a legal entity, it acquires a separate legal existence for certain purposes as per the provisions of the Indian Partnership Act, 1932 when a firm gets registered with the Registrar of Firms.

M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 10 June 2009
I agree with the views of Mr. Vishal
J K Agrawal (Expert) 12 June 2009
Partnership firm is a separate legal entity and a persons personal status is different then status of a pertner.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 12 June 2009
Partnership firm is a separate legal entity and a persons personal status is different then status of a pertner.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query