25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Parking to tenants

(Querist) 09 September 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Our society in Mumbai has passed a resolution in a general body meeting, that tenants residing in the premises will not be allocated any parking space, but will have to park outside the society. Whereas many owners members have been alloted 2 paking spaces in the society.Hence there is a shortage of parking spaces. Common Parking area given to tenants earlier have been concerted to a childrens play court, thus bringing less parking spaces. Is this legal.
V.T.Venkataram (Expert) 10 September 2014
The Association has no right to convert parking area as childrens play court.Tenants cannot be denied pasrking space which is allotted to owner members. Please complain to the Registrar of socities about this
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 September 2014
Approach registrar of societies for the validity of the resolution.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 September 2014
Repeated query:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Parking-to-tenants--495966.asp
ajay sethi (Expert) 10 September 2014
repeated query
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 10 September 2014
No reply for repeated query.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 September 2014
We do not address the repeated query.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 September 2014
Tenants do have right to park their vehicles in the parking slots allotted to the owners of the association, this cannot be denied even by passing resolution by the association. Either fight it out through your landlord or take recourse of legal action as envisaged.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 September 2014
As a matter of joint decision of the experts, the repeated queries are not to be replied but if someone attends it then nothing to say about him.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query