Upgrad LLM

Parking on footpath of a Society outside windows of others

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
09 August 2018

Dear Experts,
I stay in CHS in Mumbai on ground floor. Few of Society members who own vehicles, park their two wheelers outside my house windows very nearby. Further, the vehicle cleaners come at irregular timing in the morning, thereby disturbing sleep. This hampers privacy. Also since vehicle are parked 24x7 the footpath is shabby as the sweepers don't sweep properly. This may cause health hazards.
I tried speaking and conveying the above inconvenience to the vehicle owners but in vain, they are not bothered.
I would seek opinion of experts whether CHS members are legally right to park vehicles outside others windows?
Also is there any remedy available to me. Should I approach the Managing Committee? Are they legally bound to resolve this?
Kindly revert. Thanking you in advance.
Thanks, Unnati.


Kishor MehtaOnline (Expert)
10 August 2018

You may submit a written complaint to the Managing Committee and endorse copy to the Deputy Registrar of Co-Op Housing Societies of your Area. If the Society fails to attend to your complaint you can proceed with complaints to the Municipal authorities.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
11 August 2018

I endorse the expert advise of Mr. Kishor Mehta.
Address your grievance to MC, RCS & Municipal corporation in writing.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x