Pradeepkumar
(Querist) 07 January 2013
This query is : Resolved
Dear Sir,
In our company some of the staff relating to Admin Dept they have doing over time work and taking over time wages also. As per the payment of wages act this staff are eligible for OT ?
V R SHROFF
(Expert) 07 January 2013
If they are under workmen category, the answer is YES.
If they are under Management category, it is in form of compensation or Taxi Fare as they worked late, or in any other Dinner etc
R.K Nanda
(Expert) 07 January 2013
no more to add.
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 07 January 2013
It depends upon the agreement between the management and the employees concerned. Though the managements are bound to pay overtime to the workman as per ID ACT AS WELL AS FACTORIES ACT AND PAYMENT OF WAGES ACT but if a management is ready to afford this facility even to its staff members, where is the scope for objection?
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup