Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Original deed and patta not traceable

(Querist) 24 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Learned advocates namasthe.
My brother has suddenly died. his property (Dry land) original deed & Patta book could not be traced.
In Tamilnadu Registrar and Revenue records are clear. No encumbrance and patta is in his name as on today official records. Dry land Taxes are paid upto date
Now the legal heirs want to sell.
Please advise legal procedures
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 July 2021
Local laws apply.
It is better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
at your mercy (Querist) 25 July 2021
The process may be advised
at your mercy (Querist) 25 July 2021
Any other legal advice please
at your mercy (Querist) 25 July 2021
Any other legal advice please
at your mercy (Querist) 25 July 2021
Some other learnered lawyer may answer the query please
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 25 July 2021
Obtain certified copies of said documents from concerned departments.Legal heirs have to give an affidavit to buyer in regards to lost of original documents and they will not misuse in future if original documents traced out and also have to mentioned this in sale deed.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 July 2021
Original deed - is it a grant or a conveyance (purchase, gift, settlement, partition etc) deed?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query