LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Order of deposit by high court

(Querist) 01 February 2016 This query is : Resolved 
In many cases, the High Court is used to pass an order to deposit certain percent of the disputed amount and grant stay on execution of demand notice.
My query is under what authority, the High Court pass such order. Is it Extraordinary jurisdiction of High Court?
Can the order of High Court be challenged in Supreme Court by filing SLP?
R.K Nanda (Expert) 01 February 2016
state real facts, if any.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 01 February 2016
yes,the order of High Court can be challenged in Supreme Court by filing SLP.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 01 February 2016
Academic query, state facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query