Opening of a company in residential area

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
09 May 2013

What are the legal formalities for opening a software company in Residential area of Delhi?


ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
09 May 2013

The first step in getting your company registered is the approval of name for the Company. You have to file an application in Form No. 1A with the Registrar of Companies (ROC) of the State in which the Registered Office of the Company is proposed to be situated. The application is to be signed by one of the promoters and must contain the following details:

Minimum 2 alternative names for the proposed Company. (The name can be coined names from the objects of the Company or the names of the directors, etc. but should definitely be indicative of the main object of the Company.
Names and address of the members (minimum 7 for a public Company and 2 for a private Company).

Authorized Capital of the Company (Minimum Rs.5 Lac for a public Company and Rs. 1 lac for a private Company).

R.V.RAO (Expert)
03 February 2014

good job sri ajay sethiji.
with your permission may i state that in para 3 of your reply, it should be paid up capital but not authorized capital.

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
03 February 2014

thanks for correcting me

R.V.RAO (Expert)
03 February 2014

YOU r welcome

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
03 February 2014

If you are opening a software company in a residential area, you have get NOC from that association, where in the house is located.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x