LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Open parking allotment by society mc thane

(Querist) 05 June 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Can society MC deny me ( owner) the permission to park car ( am using it for my own purpose) though RC book is not in my name, while MC has allowed tenant to Pak their car.
I feel there is no logic or reasoning for such denial. Seek experts advise.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 05 June 2023
No, Neither society can deny to it's members to park their car in open parking space nor can allot it to anyone.Issue notice to management authorities and also make complaint to Registrar of Co-Operative Societies for needful action.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 June 2023
Yes. The society cannot object you to park car. Complain against the MC to the Registrar/Joint Registrar of the Coop. Housing societies.
Dr. J C Vashista Online (Expert) 06 June 2023
Get the dispute resolved with MC.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 June 2023
As a member and owner you are eligible for a parking space within the complex.
If space is available, then the MC cannot refuse to allot the parking space to you.
You can approach either registrar of cooperative society or consumer forum for relief


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now