Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Open/correspondence degree taken without prior permission

(Querist) 15 April 2019 This query is : Open 
Namaskaar, I am puneet, 5 years back I enrolled my self in correspondence PG course. Later ,after one month I got a private job. I informed my private employer about my academic pursuit. However my bosss told me that its totally fine if u do it in your personal time. I never took leave or financial advantage from that open degree. I left that job 2 years back for preparing Govt job exams. My question is that will this open degree be valid for future Govt. employment as I never took a formal approval??? pls render your valuable legal advice.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 April 2019
It is valid and perfect, best of luck.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 16 April 2019
1. IF the said "private PG degree" is approved by UGC, ONLY then the said degree would be valid for Govt. jobs.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 17 April 2019
If you were in govt service and obtained the degree without prior approval of the deptt then it is not counted for govt service, unless deptt takes mercy and gives ex-post facto permission.

As per given facts you were not in govt service.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :