Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Obstruction in peformance of functions.

(Querist) 19 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
I am working as Sr.Accountant (Group B Non gazetted post) in one of Central Govt. department with more than 40 years of dedicated service to my credit. I am also section head of Accounts section entrusted with functions of 'pre-check' of vouchers mandated under Civil Accounts Mannual. Sr.Fisheries Scientist functioning as Drawing & Disbursing office is not expected to pass the finacial bills/vouchers without the scrutiny by this section head.
Of late when I pointed out certain financial irregularies in the system for appropriate remedial action by the authorities, Head of office ordered by sub-ordinates to submit files/bills direct to the DDO. Thus I have been disrobed of my functions as 'Section Head' and as well as of functions mandated under Civil Accounts Mannual I feel humilated and feel tortured with having to sit idle.
Kindly suggest remedy available to me
,.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 November 2013
if you are robbed off the powers after you highlighted irregularity then you can complaint directly to the CVC.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 November 2013
I endorse the advise of expert Sudhir Kumar ji.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 November 2013
Repeated query:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Obstruction-in-peformance-of-functions--435381.asp#.Uo9CYuKLq_I


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query