LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Obc certificate clarification

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir/Madam,

I am in Central Government Group 'B' Service. I have got this service under obc category as i belongs to obc non-creamy layer. I want to apply for other Group 'A' jobs. My parents income is less than income limit for OBC. However, my income is more than that limit. So, my question is, for obc certificate my income is also considered or only my parent's income will be considered. In this case, can i again take obc non creamy layer benefits.

Please reply.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 30 May 2024
I think that your OBC NCL status is decided based on your parent’s income and not your income.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 31 May 2024
The annual income of the family will not include your salary income or any other income of your own to consider the status of OBC NCL category
P. Venu (Expert) 03 June 2024
Yes, NCL status is decided on the basis of parents' income.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now