Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Notory

(Querist) 06 January 2013 This query is : Resolved 
sir
i had sent an appication alongwith photocopy of death certificate to aditya birla money ltd for closing the demat/trading accout. they have returned the letter with following remarks:
"Original notory seal requied in death certifate"
can notory certify death certificate? I understand tha birth death certificate are not certified by notory. Pl. confirm
thanks
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 January 2013
You have sent the photocopy of the mentioned death certificate which is required to be compared with the original certificate and attested accordingly by Notary and then to be sent as desired.

There is no issue. Notary has to certify even such certificates.
kumarjainn (Querist) 07 January 2013
sir
thanks
can i send the death certificate for closing the account after getting it attested by gazetted officer or is it mandatory to get notory seal on the photocopy of death certificate. what is the difference in getting it attested by gazetted officer or by notory seal.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 07 January 2013
If Notary attestation has been demanded then what is harm to get it done. He shall charge just an amount of below Rs. 50/-?
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 January 2013
submit notray ceriticate as demanded
R.venkatesh Naidu (Expert) 15 January 2013
i agreed the experts. what is the problem to get the notary?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query