Durgaprasad vemparala
(Querist) 21 April 2016
This query is : Resolved
Sir, My name is V.Durga prasad, Personnel officer in A.P.E.P.D.C.L. I file income tax returns regularly. In 2014 I received arrears amount about 2 lakhs, for which I claimed apportion of income under section 89 in the income tax return filed for the assessment year 2015-16. I submitted Form 10(E) also as per the act provisions. However, I received an intimation u/s1143(1)of Income tax act stating that I have to pay the following: Balance tax : Rs.25953(which I claimed under Sec.89) Add; Interest:Rs. 3667
I could not understand the reason for not allowing the exemption under sec 89.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup