LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

notice u/s 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act

(Querist) 03 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I had send a notice to a person (defaulter)& he denied to accept the notice. Now what are the other ways to serve the notice
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 03 August 2010
Send the notice by registered post acknowledgement due. If the person refuses to accept the notice and the acknowledgement receipt comes back with the endorsement by the postman as 'refused', it'll be deemed as valid service of notice.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 03 August 2010
Yes, even if it returns with endorsement 'not claimed' that is also good service.
R.Ranganathan (Expert) 03 August 2010
Both of the above are valid. Also nowadays the notice can be even sent by courier with acknowledgements.
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 05 August 2010
"Denial to accept the notice" is itself sufficient in lieu of service of notice !


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query