LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Notice framed u/s251crpc hence discharge application u/s245(ii) is not maintainable

(Querist) 02 October 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Accused filed a discharge application 245(2)CRPC before magistrate however same was dismissed as not maintainable as Notice U/S 251 has been framed.

Please suggest what next remedy we have

With Regards
Uday Kumar



ROHIT SHARMA (Expert) 02 October 2014
1. Yes, the procedural laws do not grant any discretion to the Magistrate to entertain the discharge application which should in fact needed to be submitted before the charges are framed but since the same has been submitted after such charges are framed then the court has lawfully dismissed such submission of discharge.
lingraj maradi (Expert) 02 October 2014
yes only after framing charges accused has to file discharge application
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 October 2014
Agree with the experts.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 08 October 2014
I also do agree with the experts.
AMAR RANU (Expert) 26 November 2014
Since magistrate has limited powers,only remedy is to go to either in revision or through writ for quashing of your complaint, if valid grounds are available.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query