LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Notary agreement with tanent want to cancel or denie

(Querist) 29 September 2015 This query is : Resolved 
hon expert

i am land owner (say A)and my land had tenant(say B) under maharahstra kul kayada. we both came under mutual understanding to leave his tenant right by agreement to to provide him ownership right of half land if surrender of tenant rights. We made Notary and submitted before competant authority to accept our agreement. but authority rejected our application for following reason....

one of 'B' tenant family. the family which is undivded at the time of tenancy claimed on our land. inserted one family person name of 7/12 property card as part of tenant, competant authority accepted his claim and inserted his name by his appeal, as tenant. obiviously our agreement is prior to this new person, and now this new person not ready to accept our agreement.

can we as a owner has right to cancel our agreement or understanding bcoz that new person is DON or criminal background person. where we not feel profitable to go with.
adv.bharat @ PUNE (Expert) 14 November 2016
yes as owner you have full right to cancel the agreement.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 14 November 2016
Local law applicable, discuss with local lawyer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query