LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Not receipt of salary for last four months

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
organization X ltd has not making payment of Employees salary from last four months ,
if anyone resign , X ltd hold the salary of all four months and there is no timeline to release the full and final payment of employees . In such situation what are the rights to employee and what are the legal protection is there to such employees ?

please also suggest whether in such circumstances employee can ask to waive off notice period from employer.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 December 2021
You shall report the matter to District Labour Officer concerned.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 December 2021
There can not be any "if" and "but" in a real problem.
It is advisable to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding to protect your interest, "if" any.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query