Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non renewal of our Forum - Reg

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,

We have a Forum by name Mahalakshmi Nagar Civic Forum. It is registed under socities act way back in 1989.

Unfortunately the forum was not renewed its registration so far. No papers were filed. our option is as follows

option 1 To get it renewed as of date

Option 2 To close the forum and start a fresh entity by name as Mahalakshmi Nagar welfare association.

how to do either of the one? with regard to option 2 how to close the funds of MCF?

kindly advise

S Natarajan
N RAMESH. (Expert) 22 January 2010
Option 1

You have approach the concerned registered office and enquire them whether renewal is possible. Because, a defunct society can be renewed only within certain years by payment of penalty.





A V Vishal (Expert) 22 January 2010
Mr Natarajan

Revival of the Society is possible, however it will cost you not less a fortune paying for all the penalties etc... I suggest it would be wise to float a new society rather reviving the defunct society now. However, you will have to legally close the defunct society by giving a notice to the Registrar of Societies in your best interests.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 December 2012
thanks a lot sir,
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 21 December 2012
I do agree with Vishal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query