LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non payment of salary

(Querist) 09 June 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Private hospital having upto 15 employees. My query is on two points:
1) Salary not paid by the hospital
2) After 5 years can claim gratuity
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 09 June 2023
no salary no gratuity.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 June 2023
Did you not inform by the pvt. hospital regarding the rules? It is your responsibility before joining to know the rules and conditions of the employment.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 10 June 2023
query is too vague to form any view. How an a body recruit employees on the condition of no salary?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 June 2023
If the salary was not paid by the hosp[ital employer then what was paid, whether it was a remuneration ?
If yes then you may not be on the rolls of the employer as a staff, in that case you may not become eligible for gratuity.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 10 June 2023
If you had worked for a minimum per0d of.five years, you are entitles for gratuity provided there were 10 members on the role.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 25 June 2023
1. If salary is not paid to any of the 15 employees why do the employees work for the hospital? However, salary can be claimed as per procedure..

2. Yes, gratuity is payable as per rules prescribed under Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 which includes 10 or more employee working continuously


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now