LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non-hawking zone

(Querist) 15 October 2021 This query is : Open 
IF OUR LOCAL BODY DECLARES ONE STREET AS NON HAWKING ZONE
THEN I WANT TO ASK FROM YOUR SIDE THAT THEN IT IS WHO S RESPONSIBILITY TO MAINTAIN AS NON HAWKING ZONES ??
AND WHAT IS THE ROLE OF POLICE IN THAT (CITY AS WELL AS TRAFFIC)
THANKS
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 October 2021
State and the Municipality got the right to designate and allocate the places from where street trading can be done. Hawker doesn't have the right to earmark the place to trade.
P. Venu (Expert) 16 October 2021
What is the context for this query?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 18 October 2021
I concur the advise of expert Mr. Kavksatyanarayana.
DEEPAK DHAMEJA (Querist) 19 October 2021
i know sir thanks
i want to ask from your side that one street has been declared as non hawking zone in local body i have gr copy in my hand.
but inspite if non hawkers zone you will see hawkers there ??
then tell me who,s responsibilty to maintain as non hawkers zone
because generally hawkers come after 6 pm


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query