25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

NOC is not required @time of marriage registration?

(Querist) 30 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

Any no objection certificates should be produced by either parties @ the time of registration of their new marriage, in if they have any any matrimonial disputes held/pending/dissolved by the parties of their previous marriage.


The forum answer will help to shoot an RTI to the Marriage Registrar Office to defend my case.

c n vittal rao (Expert) 01 July 2011
NO no objection certificate is mandated by law
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 01 July 2011
2nd marriage is not legal under hindu Law and if muslim there should be talak and under hindu law if divorced then certifcate to that effect are mandatory
mahendrakumar (Expert) 01 July 2011
eventhough,at present there are no such requirements for registering the marriage,it would be a good suggestion to include such declarations manadatory.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 01 July 2011
if u r declaring it to be ur second marriage before registrar then he ll certainly ask for divorce decree of first marriage....other disputes are of no consequence here....no provision for NOC otherwise.
shrikant (Expert) 01 July 2011
Rightly explained by kumar sir
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 01 July 2011
yes, i do agree expert query reply


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query