Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ni act complaint and notice

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Notice u/s 138 of NI Act is issued to co., only. There is no single word of that, it is represented by Managing Director. Complaint is also filed same. In my opinion complaint is not maintainable without directors are parties
Kindly reply me and if any citations please let me know.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 April 2024
Complaint Case u/s 138 of NI Act can be filed against drawer of the cheque whether he is an individual, Pvt. Ltd./Limited company, or partnership firm (Whether Registered or Unregistered). But if the drawer of cheque is a Pvt. Ltd./Limited company, or partnership firm (Whether Registered or Unregistered). Then in that complaint case u/s 138 of NI Act the company/Partnership firm along with the person who signed the said cheque will be made a party to it.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 16 April 2024
Complaint u/sec 138 of N.I.Act against only company is not maintainable until and unless signatory of cheque or iDirector/authorized signatory of company are not arraigned.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 April 2024
The query is short of material facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now